CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Flora Lee
Grand Apparel USA Inc
1412 Broadway
Suite 1502
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated January 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.

Style L713JP is a woman’s blouse constructed of 75% rayon and 25% nylon woven fabric. The blouse features a pointed shirt-type collar, long sleeves with button tabs to shorten the sleeve length, two chest pockets with button flap closures, a full front opening with a five button closure, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style L713JP will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division